All Rights Reserved

© 2018 All rights reserved to Mid
Florida Officials Association,
www.mfoa.us.
Honors
Recipients Of Yearly Awards Awarded By The MFOA

Lee Scruggs Memorial Sportsmanship Award

2016-2017 - The Villages High School
2014-15 - Forest High School
2013 - The Villages High School
2012 - Hawthorne High School
2011 - Forest High School
2010 - Forest High School
2009 - Forest High School
2008 - The Villages High School
2007 - St. Johns Lutheran High School
2006 - North Marion High School

Bill Gier Recruitment Award

2013 - Wade Clayton & Marty Dempsey
2012 - Marty Dempsey
2010 - Wade Clayton
2009 - Larry Mayhew
2008 - Wade Clayton
2007 - Wade Clayton
2006 - Ralph Messer

Heart & Sole Award

2010 - Dave Stewart
2009 - Jodie Baggiano
2008 - Precley Owens
2007 - Jeff Nakamura

Football Honors
2016-Outstanding Rookie: Lenny Fox & Kenny Cramer
2016-Most Improved: Thomas Thagard & Ronnie Risby
2016-Outstanding Chain Crew: North Marion High
2016-Outstanding Ball Person: Craig Attaway (The Villages High)
2014 Outstanding Rookie - Lonnie Naumann
2014 Most Improved - Thomas Thagard, Jr
2014 Outstanding Chain Crew - The Villages High School
2014 Outstanding Ball Person - The Villages High School
2013 Rookie of the Year - Ronnie Risby Jr
2013 Most Improved - Cornelluis Patterson
2013 Outstanding Ball Person - The Villages
2013 Outstanding Chain Crew - Thje Villages
2012 Rookie of the Year - Christopher Adams, Shane Carr, James Smith
2012 Most Improved - Courtney Patterson
2010 Rookie of the Year- Tyler Antar & John Parker
2010 Most Improved- Bernie LeFils
2009 Rookie of the Year- William Adams
2009 Most Improved
2008 Rookie of the Year- Richard Slaughter Jr.
2008 Most Improved
2007 Rookie of the Year- Jon Broska
2007 Most Improved- Kyle Sergent

Baseball Honors
2016-2017 Outstanding Rookie: Eric Warner
2016-2017 Most Improved: Stephen Croft
2015 Outstanding Rookie - Scott McKinney
2015 Most Improved - Zakery VanKampen
2014 Rookie of the Year - Lee Lefkowitz
2014 Most Improved - Scott Carpenter

Basketball Honors
2016-2017 Outstanding Rookie: Andres Perez
2016-2017 Most Improved: Dwright Andrews
2016-2017 Outstanding Scorekeeper: Lea Burgess (The Villages High)
2016-2017 Outstanding Clock Operator: Pete Bush (The Villagas High)
2014 Outstanding Rookies - Austin O'Connor & Eric Price
2014 Most Improved - Raynard White
2014 Outstanding Score Keeper - Gainesville High
2014 Outstanding Clock Operator - Vanguard High
2013 Outstanding Rookies - Ronnie Risby Jr & Austin Tatman
2013 Most Improved - Alexander Migdall

Softball Honors
2016-2017 Rookie of the Year: Jeremy Mosher
2016-2017 Moste Improved: Jimmy Pitman
2015 Outstanding Rookie - Gary Lefebvre
2015 Most Improved - Donald Swearingen
2014 Outstanding Rookie - Lee Lefkowitz
2014 Most Improved - David Soluri

Flag Football
2016-2017 Outstanding Rookie: Kenny Cramer
2016-2017 Moste Improved: Hank Martinelli
2015 Outstanding Rookie - Jeff Rabold
2015 Most Improved - Freg Goins
MFOA
Distinguished Service Honorees

May 20, 2017
Larry Mayhew
Richard "Dick" VanAuker
Ralph Messer
Joe Rigney
Ron Siders
Dell Matchett
LeVon Davis
Ron Reese
Frank Washington
George Shipp
Ron Martin
Doug Zant
Willie Foster
Hall of Fame Requirements